Chum Keta Salmon


Chum Keta salmon are often referred to as Dog Salmon because the males develop large canine-like teeth during spawning.  Chum Keta salmon are typically 10-15 lbs. in weight, and can grow up to 33 lbs. 

Chum Keta Salmon

They typically spawn close to the ocean and thus have a fall run. Chum Keta fry emerge from their eggs and swim downstream to the estuary, where they remain for several months before venturing into the sea.

Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus keta

Common Names:
Chum Salmon
Keta Salmon
Dog Salmon