Red Sockeye Salmon


Red Sockeye salmon weigh an average of 5-8 lbs. and can reach an adult weight of up to 15 lbs.  They are generally regarded as the most flavorful of the Pacific salmon.  The Red Sockeye salmon fry rear in a lake, so their spawning ground must have a lake in the system.  They spawn in the fall and large rivers sometimes have runs of salmon in the millions.  The juvenile salmon spend one to two years in the lake before swimming to the ocean.

Red Sockeye Salmon
Red Sockeye Salmon

Red Sockeye Salmon Spawning
Red Sockeye Salmon Spawning

Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus nerka

Common Names:
Red Salmon
Sockeye Salmon