Silver Coho Salmon


Silver Coho salmon are popular sport fish and are typically found in coastal streams and tributaries of larger rivers.  They have an average size of 6-12 lbs., and can grow up to 30 lbs. 

Silver Coho Salmon

Silver Coho salmon spawn in the fall and often wait at the mouth of streams until water levels rise before beginning their journey upstream. These fish are found in nearly every coastal stream with a year round flow, and the fry typically return to the ocean about eighteen months after birth.

Scientific Name:
Oncorhynchus kisutch

Common Names:
Silver Salmon
Coho Salmon